PRIVACY NOTICE

pursuant to Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation

Wine&Partners is committed to high standards of quality, not only in providing services but also in handling customer data. Strict data protection is thus a matter of particular concern to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act, etc.).

1. Processing of your personal data

When you visit our website, our web servers automatically store certain data for the purpose of ensuring system security, namely your IP address, the name of your internet service provider, the type and version of your browser software, the operating system of the computer used to access our site, the website from which you visit us, the pages you visit on our site, the date and duration of your visit, and, where appropriate, the search terms you may have used to find our site. We only store such data for the duration of your visit to our website. However, the data listed are not sufficient to distinguish specific visitors to our site individually. They are analysed only for statistical purposes; the individual user remains anonymous. The data will not be merged with data from any other sources. If external service providers are involved in the storage and analysis of such data, technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure that the data are transmitted to such external service providers in line with the statutory provisions.

We will only collect, store and process your personal data if you have provided such information on a voluntary basis (e.g. in the course of transacting business or subscribing to our newsletter) and have given your consent to the processing of such data. We process your personal data exclusively for the purpose of transacting business and for the purpose of sending you invitations, information and news concerning the subject areas we cover. The legal basis for the processing of data is thus point (a) (consent) and/or point (b) (necessary for the performance of a contract) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Such personal data to the storage of which you have given your consent or which are necessary for transacting business are only stored for the duration of our contractual relationship and three years after the end of the business relationship or until such time as the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled or you have explicitly withdrawn your consent to the processing.

2. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website by providing your e-mail address and confirming that you agree to receiving the newsletter. To provide you with targeted invitations, information and news concerning the subject areas covered by us, we collect and process the information volunteered by you about your areas of interest, your first and last names and your postal code. You may cancel the transmission of the newsletter at any time by clicking the link to unsubscribe included in each newsletter. We will then promptly erase your data relating to the dispatch of the newsletter.

3. Usage of the Facebook pixel

a) Furthermore, we use on our website the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This allows interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) to be displayed to users of our website when they visit the social network Facebook or other websites that also use this method. Through the Facebook pixel, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook using this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of the Facebook pixel, Facebook receives the information that you have clicked on an ad from us or visited our website. If you are registered on Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered on Facebook or are not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider may learn and store your IP address and other identifying features.

b) With the use of the Facebook pixel, we pursue the purpose of displaying our Facebook ads only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our offer. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we would therefore like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. Furthermore, with the help of the Facebook pixel, we can track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical purposes by seeing whether users were directed to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad. The legal basis for the use of the Facebook pixel is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

c) You can object to the use of the Facebook Pixel at any time by rejecting it in the Cookie Bar.

d) Third-party provider information:
Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
More information on data collection:
http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

4. Facebook Conversion API
We use the Facebook Conversion API, a server-side event tracking tool, on our website.

Personal data
Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (information about the geographical position of a device or person). Extended data processing: email address, phone number, gender, date of birth, address, user IDs.

Purpose of data processing
This is a data interface through which we transmit data about your behavior on our website to Facebook for evaluation. This enables us to show you advertisements that match your user behavior on our website.

Recipients
We do not pass on your data to third parties. In the area of the Facebook conversion API, however, we work together with Facebook, which compiles user statistics together with us. In the process, data is also processed in the USA. We use the standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as the basis for this data processing.

Provider
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Purpose of data processing
Facebook Conversion API

Details/information on data protection
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Duration of data storage
You can revoke your consent for data processing by Conversion API for our web domain at any time with future effect by adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings.

Legal basis
Art. 6 para. 1 a) DSGVO

5. Access to, amendment and erasure of data

You have the right to request, free of charge, access to your personal data stored by us, the source and recipients thereof, and the purpose of the processing. Moreover, you also have the right to rectification, restriction of processing, data portability and erasure of such personal data. Should you have any questions in this regard or wish to exercise such a right, you may contact us at any time at office@wine-partners.at. You may also lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (for more information, please visit www.dsb.gv.at).

Provided that the processing of data is not required for the purpose of transacting business, you may withdraw your prior consent to the processing and storage of data at any time with immediate effect in writing (e.g. by e-mail or by fax). Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless disclosure is required by statutory regulations.

6. Security

We will keep your data secure and take any and all precautions to protect your data against loss, abuse or alteration. To this end, your data are stored in a secure operating environment not accessible to the public. Moreover, your personal data are transmitted in encrypted form using the so-called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Communication between your computer and our servers thus takes place using a recognised encryption method, provided that this method is supported by your browser.

7. Cookies 

Cookies are small files which allow us to store specific information relating to you, the user, on your PC or other digital device while you are visiting one of the pages on our website. Our website uses or places cookies only in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.

Cookies help us to determine how often and by how many users our website is accessed, and to make our services as convenient and efficient for you as possible.

If we use or place cookies which contain personal data or affect privacy, we will obtain your prior consent through your active participation, i.e. you will be asked to consent to the placement of cookies by confirming the “cookie infobox”, which alerts you to the use of cookies on this website.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, certain features of this website may not be displayed correctly or may not work properly. This may restrict what you can do on this website and have an impact on its appearance and your user experience.

You can change your browser settings to disable the storage of cookies, restrict them to certain websites or set your browser to immediately alert you whenever a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that such change may affect the way the website is displayed and limit the functionality of its user interface.

8. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see description above), which make it possible to analyse your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) will, as a rule, be transmitted to and stored on servers operated by Google in the United States. Please note, however, that the code of Google Analytics on our website has been supplemented by an additional function (“gat._anonymizeIp();”) to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Your IP address will thus – at our instigation – be truncated before being transmitted to Google servers in the United States to ensure anonymisation and prevent any conclusions from being drawn as to your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.

Google will use this information to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on users’ website activities for us, and to provide other services relating to website and internet usage to us. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. Google will not transmit this information to third parties, unless required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described and for the aforementioned purpose.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

9. Amendments to this Privacy Notice 

As the information contained herein reflects current legislation as applicable from time to time, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice accordingly. By continuing to use this website or by maintaining business relations with us, you agree to these privacy provisions and their being up to date.

10. Contact 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at office@wine-partners.at or at Wine&Partners, Muhr & Watzlawick OG, Peter-Jordan-Strasse 6/3, 1190 Vienna.